Introduction

Quarter Lane Pty. Ltd., herein referred to as QL Tech, regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all QL Tech users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact support at support@qltech.com.au.

Our Vow

QL Tech. is steadfast to shield our patron’s confidentiality with perpetuation their lawful Privileges within the circumference of Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), subjugated by 1988 Privacy Act (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Surfing this webpage automatically supposed your assent to the collection, utilization, grasping and disclosure of your private data by QLTech according to their distinguished policy.

Collection of Information

In order to use the QL Tech website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email.

Any information collected by QL Tech is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Sources of collection of information

We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you register for an event or buy tickets. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Use of Collection Information

Any details collected from QL Tech customers is required in order to provide you with our products and/or services, and a high level of customer service.

Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in our staff development.

Apart from any notified specific intention at the time we are retrieving your personal information, QLTech will use your private data for any of the following reasons:

  • Offering our legitimate services to our valued patron’s
  • For the use of QL Tech’s management System
  • For QL Tech’s Promotional activities
  • Replying for your queries and post’s on our web page
  • To improve our products and services
  • Any other legitimate activity of QL Tech with your prior permission or any other activity within the jurisdiction of Privacy Act of 1988
Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at support@qltech.com.au

Access to Collected Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, you may correct, update it by emailing us at support@qltech.com.au

Usually you may receive numerous promotional messages directly from QLTech time to time! However, if you do not wish to receive the promotional material or management of your private data with us anymore, you can opt out using this link, unsubscribe@qltech.com.au.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

FOREIGN OR CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE

We legitimately transmit your private data to an individual or unit outside the country, to help us to facilitate your requested services. However, QLTech will ensure that any offered information to an individual or unit outside Australia will not be used, held or revealed beyond Australian privacy laws that govern this agreement.

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Communications

QL Tech uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at unsubscribe@qltech.com.au

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties

QL Tech may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

QL Tech does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Links

Links on the QL Tech site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.qltech.com.au

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at support@qltech.com.au or by mail at QL Tech, 45 St Georges Terrace, Ground Floor, Perth, WA, 6000.

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of service. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of Australia.

QL Tech Security Policy

QL Tech uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by QL Tech or any outside party.
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
  • eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
  • eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by QL Tech.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

Delivery Policy

After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from QL Tech containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to deliver on the time specified after the initial scope. However, please bear in mind any change in the Scope document will affect delivery timeline.

If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at support@qltech.com.au.

Refund & Returns Policy

If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase we will give you a 7 day money-back guarantee from the time you receive the services. Please email us at support@qltech.com.au within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any tribulations. This refund policy does not apply to services in which you have not provided necessary requirement, input materials and data.

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again.

Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted. Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at support@qltech.com.au.